TABLE of CONTENTS for this Media Hub
Go directly to Individual Pages or Modules within this Hub...
When you hover over an entry below, it will give you a description of that module. If it interests you, click on it and you will go directly to that section!
Have fun exploring...
- Online Moving Image Search Engines
- Online Moving Image Collections
- Online Documentary Collections
- BMCC Library Skills Tutorials
- Movie Literally Made with Atoms!
- Why Community College? White House Summit on Community Colleges
- For all You Physics Majors... Supersonic Sky Dive
- Domestic/Foreign News (English)
- Animation: Cartoon/Anime
- Short Film Collections
- Highlighted Student Short Film
- Historical Film Footage Online
- Celebrate Heritage Month with BMCC!
- Educational YouTube Channels
- Google's BioDigital Human!
- Highlighted Documentary...
- American/Canadian Colleges/Universities on YouTube
- Educational Institutions on YouTube
- Museums on YouTube
- This Week's Featured Museum YouTube Video
- Open Culture's Free Classic Movies!
- Watch Historic Film Footage
- Vietnam War Protest 1967
- Make Your Own Moving Images!
- Mash-Up of Hamlet
- Explore the Vatican's Sistine Chapel
- Look around BMCC's Neighborhood!
- Who knew this was on the Web?
- Find Trailers/Ads
- Suggest a Moving Image Site
- BMCC Owned Media
- BMCC Film Databases
- BMCC's "Turning History into Theater"
- BMCC Featured Film of "Life's a Dream" Performance
- BMCC Owned Books on Film
- Tell Us Where You're From !
BMCC Tutorials on Library & Research!
Navigate common library inquiries through BMCC tutorials!
With these quick online tutorials, you can start your path to becoming the best student you can be...
DVDs Owned by BMCC
DVDs Owned by BMCC
To use or view these titles, either fill out this online form or consult with staff in room S408 (inside the library).
Books about Film on BMCC Shelves
Here are just a few of the quality titles the BMCC Library has on the moving image industry. Should you want to look for more titles than these, research the CUNY Catalog.
" Children of War" 14-Day trial screening pass
Children of War
"Filmed in northern Uganda over a period of 3 years, Children Of War is a unique and incandescent documentary which follows a group of former child soldiers as they undergo a process of trauma therapy and emotional healing while in a rehabilitation center.
Having been abducted from their homes and schools and forced to become fighters by the Lord's Resistance Army - a quasi-religious militia led by self-proclaimed prophet and war criminal Joseph Kony - the children struggle to confront and break through years of captivity, extreme religious indoctrination, and participation in war crimes with the help of a team of trauma counselors.
As these fearless allies guide the children forward into new lives, Children Of War illuminates a powerful and cathartic story of forgiveness and hope in the aftermath of war."
Free screening pass expires:
27February 2013
Community Colleges: America's Best Kept Secret .............. Listen to President Obama's 1st White House Summit
First White House Summit on Community Colleges
President Obama and Dr. Jill Biden (Vice-president Joe Biden's wife) spoke to the first-ever Community College Summit about the role community colleges play in developing America's workforce and furthering education.
On, October 05, 2010, this summit brought together community college administrators, faculty, and students, business and philanthropic leaders, as well as federal and state policy leaders to discuss how community colleges can ensure that the USA has the most educated workforce in the world - so American businesses can compete in the global economy and that we can achieve the President’s goal of leading the world with the highest proportion of college graduates by 2020. They addressed the critical role of community colleges as part of America’s economic vision for the future.
"Moving Image" Defined
What is a "Moving Image"?
A combined definition of "moving image" from the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens (NYC) and The Association of Moving Image Archivists is any "stage of producing, promoting, and exhibiting motion pictures, television, and digital media" (including video and computer games) and recognizes them "as important educational, historical, and cultural resources."
Moving images have been used as a tool for teaching and learning ever since these media were created. Presented here is a centralized hub of Web 2.0 open access digital moving image websites to aid in your teaching and learning endevours.
If you have any suggestions or comments please email them to me.
Prof. Dorothea J. Coiffe
As Jefferey Gentry noted in 2008, "Video-sharing websites provide an entirely new educational laboratory." Using YouTube: Practical Applications for 21st Century Education p3
BMCC Owned Media -DVDs & VHS
To find media owned by BMCC Library - Use the advanced search of the Library Catalog to locate films owned by the BMCC Library- enter DVD or VHS in one of the search boxes.
- Click on the title to see more info on a film listed in the BMCC Library's online catalog.
- To request a media title owned by BMCC for either viewing inside the library (students) or in the classroom (professors), fill out the online media request form at least 2 weeks in advance (or go in person to room S408 -inside the library) M-F, 8am-4pm.
BMCC Faculty, did you know:
-
If BMCC does not own the film, we might be able to borrow it from another college library?
-
That you could have either a clip or an entire movie uploaded to the BMCC library's E-Reserves (E-Res)? (Videos on E-Res must be owned either by BMCC or yourself - NOT one from another library or rented)
BMCC Film Databases
Take a look at our film databases!
Every member of the BMCC community may access these excellent visual sources for their researc & their pleasure.
(To use Off campus sign in, like any other database.)
Films on Demand
Films in Demand has 1,000s of documentaries, dramas, & newsreels from the world’s most recognized producers and distributors. After you've signed into your account (best to do this while on-campus), you may view, share, and/or embed clips or entire films. You will be surprised what you'll find here!
and more!
American History in Video provides a large & rich collection of video available online of American history. This collection allows students and researchers to analyze historical events and their presentation over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. American History on Video currently provides 5,864 titles, equaling approximately 1,529 hours, with more to be added in the future.
Trial Database: Theatre in Video (Sign in to Create, Edit, and Share playlists or clips)
Theatre in Video is a collection of more than 250 of the world’s most important plays, together with more than 100 video documentaries, online in streaming video. These definitive performances, by leading actors and directors, have been painstakingly licensed from a wide range of copyright holders. For the first time, students, instructors, and researchers can bookmark specific scenes, monologues, and staging examples and then include those online links in their papers and course reserves.
This database allows you to make clips of selected videos. You may then share, embed them for your research or your classes!
BMCC's "Living Newspaper: Turning History into Theater"
Living Newspaper: Turning History into Theater
Watch highlights of the stage production and hear the fascinating background from professors Sherry Engle, Elizabeth Chaney, Alkis Papoutsis, & Christopher Peifer (all of the Speech/Communications/Theatre Arts department) and student actors Katie Wright & Amy Jacobs of the Fall 2012 BMCC production of
Living Newspaper: Turning History into Theater
This 'Moving Image Media Hub' LibGuide is Funded by a 2011 PSC-CUNY Grant
This BMCC Moving Image Media Hub LibGuide was Funded by a 2011 PSC-CUNY Grant.
BMCC Media Librarian |
Contact Info Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY 199 Chambers St Library/S418 NY NY 10007 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
I'm a Member of ...
Displaying of badges is the new digital way people let you know what they are a member of or what they have done or earned - so keep a lookout for them. (Kind of like the Girl or Boy Scouts merit badges.)
This is my 1st one:
Tell Us Where You're From!
* Please leave in comments (in this box) what college/state/country you are from. Thank you!
BMCC's Spring 2012 Theater
Life's a Dream [Play by Pedro Calderon de la Barca,1600- ~1681]
In April 2012, talented BMCC students gave a performance of Life's a Dream.
"Life's A Dream poses fundamental questions about the nature of existence - are we truly awake or do we dream our way through life? This poignant tale is of a prince imprisoned at birth by his astrologer-king father and liberated on the same day a beautiful woman stumbles into his life. The interwoven themes of love, loss, power, and destiny make it the peer of other plays as Oedipus and Hamlet."
"Vida es Sueno" was published in 1636/1637 before Calderon was 40. Plays in 17th century Spain were written primarily for immediate production, this play was probably presented on the Madrid stage before it was published. (This is also true of Shakespeare's plays.)
Life's a Dream
Cast & crew for BMCC's April 2012 production
DIRECTED by
Diane Dowling
CREATIVE TEAM
Elizabeth Chaney
Mia Bienovich
Christopher Peifer
Mitchell Ost
Donghyuk Chang
Anthony Croughelli
CHOREOGRAPHY by Rolando Jorif
ACTORS
Antionette Stallings
Daniel Szymanowicz
Evaristo Hernandez
Diana Florencio
Amanda Calderon
Iliana Paris
Amelia Perez
Katy Wright
Juriel Gomez
Alex Guzman
Djordje Janicijevic
Victor Clotter
Wendy Torres
Juadon Sabb
Kevin Kash
David Dakota Sanchez
Rasheem S. Luchie
Edwin Burgos
Corey Kempster
Mario Brown
Jarrid Jones
David Millwood
Robeyda Gomez
Edie Britton
Chris Riva
Marie Riche
Kezia Brown
Tamadra Williams
Jocelyn Magana
Kimberly Flores
Suquaia Grant
Ashanti Easterling
STUDENT CREATIVE TEAM
Amanda Beckett
Britney Martinez
Nelson Patino
Ryan Viramontes
Juadon Sabb
Kevin Kash
Jarrid Jones
CREWS
Fabian Arocho
Amanda Beckett
Danni Brown
Edwin Burgos
Amanda Calderon
Wedde-Lynn Doe
Marvin Duarte
Tamara Francis
Alexandro Guzman
Alexandria Haynes
Djordje Janicijevic
Han Young (Dimo) Kang
Hyun Jun (Nora) Kim
Tristan Kobryn
Rasheem Luchie
Stephen Macari
Carmelo Martinez Vazquez
Patrick J Reilly
Melissa Rosado
Edward Smith
Mason Williams
Jessica Thompson
COSTUMES
Amanda Calderon
Chris Clark
Jade Cortez
Alex Guzman
David Millwood
Tia Mohammed
Lliana Paris
Erica Sims
Phoebe Tang
Chantae Walker
SPECIAL THANKS
TDF Costume Collection
Presdient Antonio Perez
Sr. Vice Presdient Sadie Bragg
Ena Jordan
Carol Cleveland
Barry Rosen
Tom Volpe
Susana Powell
Katherine Kavanaugh
Will & Sarah MacGee










Loading...
